Sharp-Leadenhall in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gwynns Falls Trail

Solo Gibbs Park at Henrietta Street

Inscription.
Solo Gibbs Park is at the center of an African American community that has existed in South Baltimore since the late 1700s. Prominent blacks associated with the neighborhood include abolitionist Frederick Douglass, youth-activities organizer Solo Gibbs, and housing advocate the Reverend Mildred Moon. In the 1800s and 1900s the Sharp Leadenhall area was home to cooperages, glassworks, chemical plants, stone yards, paper box factories, and canneries. These firms attracted many immigrants and ethic groups creating a diverse neighborhood on the shores of the Chesapeake Bay.

[Captions:]
Frederick Douglass attended the Sharp Street Methodist Church, which was once located here, and is said to have planted the English elm tree still standing at Hill and Sharp Streets.

You may still hear in a neighborhood along the trail the songs of Baltimore's "Arabbers" who sell fruit and vegetables from wagons drawn by small horses or ponies.

2. Gwynns Falls Trail Marker [Reverse]
4. Nearby mural featuring Frederick Douglass