Virginia City in Storey County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

African Americans and the Boston Saloon

Ken Lund via Flicker (cropped) (CC BY-SA 2.0), March 27, 2021
Inscription. Between 1866 and 1875, a remarkable business thrived in Virginia City. Free-born William A.G. Brown operated the Boston Saloon, serving Virginia City's African Americans. Archaeologists have revealed that Brown offered his customers finely prepared meals with the best cuts of meat. Shortly after Brown sold his business, the great fire of 1875 swept through town and destroyed the building.

There were rarely more than one hundred African Americans living in Virginia City during its height in the 1860s, but they played varied and important roles in the community. Some African Americans pursued work as laborers, porters, and barbers. Others became affluent business owners, and a prominent doctor won widespread respect. By the 1870's, African American children attended integrated schools. However, the decline of mining by 1880 sent many Nevadans, including African Americans, elsewhere. When mining in the state revived in the early 1900's, a shift at the federal, state, and local levels that implemented segregation via law or practice kept most African American families from returning to communities like Virginia City.

The site of the Boston Saloon is located uphill and to the left of this location at the corner of Union and D Streets now occupied by the Bucket of Blood Saloon parking lot.

Erected by
Nevada State Historic Preservation Office • Don McBride and the Bucket of Blood Saloon • Reno-Sparks Branch of the NAACP, Unit #1112. (Marker Number 266.)

1. Knowing Nevada: What Happened to the Boston Saloon?
Ken Lund via Flicker (CC BY-SA 2.0), March 27, 2021
. A business owner by the name of William A.G. Brown, a free-man from Massachusetts, opened up his own saloon that catered to people of color. It was originally on B street and moved a number of times throughout the 1860's. The constant moving of location made it hard for archaeologists to track its exact whereabouts. (Miles Buergin, KRNV-DT, posted Sept. 16, 2020) (Submitted on March 22, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Historians have face of historic Comstock saloon owner. Archaeologists and historians had long known about William A.G. Brown's success as the Boston Saloon's owner, but there was one key piece of information missing. That changed when a man walked into Joe Curtis' bookstore. (Geoff Dornan, Tahoe Daily Tribune, posted May 1, 2006) (Submitted on March 22, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)