Downtown in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Architectural Styles & Architects

Warehouse District Anthology

Inscription.
The interplay of local expertise versus national reputation, evident in the Warehouse District, played itself out in an adjacent area of Downtown.

Daniel Burnham, commissioned by Samuel Mather to build the Western Reserve Building in 1891, was picked by Mayor Tom Johnson's Group Plan Commission to design Cleveland's Mall Plan. Frank Cudell, the most prolific architect of the Warehouse District, immortalized by his design of the Perry Payne, George Worthington and Root McBride/Bradley buildings, argued for a different grouping and layout for Cleveland's grand public space. Cudell was passionate about his native city. His writings advocated for a tighter grouping of buildings with front doors onto the Mall to facilitate a pedestrian scale and civic interaction. Given one hundred plus years of evidence and human behavior, Cudell's words are thought-provoking. The beauty and scale of his 19th century designs are a testament to his vision and wisdom.

Erected by The Warehouse District Development Corporation.

More about this marker. Warehouse District Anthology is a collection of stories that tell the history of Cleveland's first neighborhood. Like street level book pages, each freestanding element was designed by artist Corrie Slawson based on the District's history, curated and written by Thomas Yablonsky.

1. Daniel Hudson Burnham.
A successful Chicago architect, he was selected as Director of Works for the 1892–93
Looking south. West 6th Street on left.
World's Columbian Exposition, colloquially referred to as "The White City". He had prominent roles in the creation of master plans for the development of a number of cities, including the Plan of Chicago, and plans for Manila, Baguio and downtown Washington, D.C. He also designed several famous buildings, including a number of notable skyscrapers in Chicago, the Flatiron Building of triangular shape in New York City, Union Station in Washington D.C., London's Selfridges department store, and San Francisco's Merchants Exchange.
(Submitted on February 23, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Cleveland Mall.
The Mall was conceived as part of the 1903 Group Plan by Daniel Burnham, John Carrère, and Arnold Brunner as a vast public space flanked by the city's major civic and governmental buildings, all built in the neoclassical style. In the spirit of the City Beautiful movement, formerly seedy areas were transformed into a "magnificent civic center." Even though the plan was never fully carried out, it was one of the few City Beautiful plans to be realized to a large extent and remains one of the most complete examples in the country.

3. Frank E. Cudell.
He formed
a partnership with John N. Richardson in 1870. Cudell & Richardson designed commercial buildings embodying lighter structure, more open walls, and the use of cast and wrought iron, demonstrated in the Geo. Worthington Bldg. (1882), the Root & McBride-Bradley Bldg. (1884-85), and the Perry-Payne Bldg. (1889) — the first building in Cleveland to use iron columns, not a steel frame, throughout all 8 stories, and celebrated for its interior light court. Cudell was interested in the Group Plan, pointing out flaws in the Group Plan Commission's plans.