THE HISTORICAL
MARKER DATABASE
“Bite-Size Bits of Local, National, and Global History”
Victoria in Victoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)
 

Mundt Place

 
 
Mundt Place Marker image. Click for full size.
Photographed by James Hulse, February 17, 2022
1. Mundt Place Marker
Inscription. Constructed 1871 as the Continental Hotel which operated until 1897. Bought by Prof. O.E.H. Mundt. Served as classroom building for his school, founded in 1893. School operated until 1904. In 1946, purchased from Mundt family by Post 4146, Veterans of Foreign Wars.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1966
 
Erected 1966 by Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3534.)
 
Topics. This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Notable Buildings. A significant historical year for this entry is 1871.
 
Location. 28° 47.976′ N, 97° 0.497′ W. Marker is in Victoria, Texas, in Victoria County. It is at the intersection of South Glass Street and West Constitution Street, on the right when traveling south on South Glass Street. The marker is located on the right side of the front porch of the building. Touch for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 103 South Glass Street, Victoria TX 77901, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regionally, this marker is in the American South and on the Gulf Coast. Globally, it is in North America, a Gulf of Mexico state, the Western Hemisphere, the Western World,
Paid Advertisement
Click or scan to see
this page online
and the Anglosphere. Historically, it finds itself in what was once New Spain, the Republic of Texas, and one of the Confederate States of America.

Other nearby markers. At least 8 other markers are within walking distance of this marker: Victoria County, C.S.A. (about 300 feet away, measured in a direct line); a different marker also named Victoria County (about 300 feet away); 1892 Victoria County Courthouse (about 400 feet away); Victor M. Rose (about 400 feet away); Home County of William Pinckney McLean (about 400 feet away); Victoria County Honor Roll (about 500 feet away); Victoria County Vietnam Fallen (about 500 feet away); Victoria County World War II Fallen (about 500 feet away). Touch for a list and map of all markers in Victoria.
 
The front entrance to the Mundt Place and Marker image. Click for full size.
Photographed by James Hulse, February 17, 2022
2. The front entrance to the Mundt Place and Marker
The view of the Mundt Place and Marker from across the street image. Click for full size.
Photographed by James Hulse, February 17, 2022
3. The view of the Mundt Place and Marker from across the street
 
 
Credits. This page was last revised on February 23, 2022. It was originally submitted on February 23, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas. This page has been viewed 582 times since then and 58 times this year. Photos:   1, 2, 3. submitted on February 23, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.
m=192491

CeraNet Cloud Computing sponsors the Historical Marker Database.
This website earns income from purchases you make after using our links to Amazon.com. We appreciate your support.
Paid Advertisement
Sep. 27, 2026