Lake View East in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wrigley Field

Wrigley Field
has been designated a
National Historic Landmark

Opened April 23, 1914, this ballpark has been home to the Chicago Cubs since 1916 and was the home of the Chicago Bears from 1921 to 1970. It played an important role in the development of professional baseball and is the only remaining ballpark connected to the Federal League. Several innovations in baseball history have their origins here and it has been the site of baseball milestones and legendary events.

2020

United States Department Of The Interior
National Park Service

1. Early Wrigley Field: Weeghman Park, 1914–23 (Society for American Baseball Research). SABR provides a history of Wrigley Field, and includes not only the usual information, but also information of the more detailed type that would appeal to the more harcore baseball fans, such as exact dimensions of the field and changes as such, as well as the numbers and proportions of inside-the-field home runs.
"Today Wrigley Field is the second oldest major league ballpark. When it began, it was known as Weeghman Park and was the new home park of the Chicago franchise of the upstart Federal League. The park was built in less than two months before the 1914 season, and was
2. Wrigley Field Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here by the gate, situated directly above another marker with the same name but different in content.
named for the owner of the Chicago Federal League team, Charles H. Weeghman. The Federal League had operated in the prior season as a minor league with a franchise in Chicago."
(Submitted on January 2, 2022.)

2. Wrigley Field History (Major League Baseball).
"The first National League game at the ballpark was played, April 20, 1916, when the Cubs beat the Cincinnati Reds 7-6 in 11 innings. A bear cub was in attendance at the game....The ballpark became known as Cubs Park in 1920 after the Wrigley family purchased the team from Weeghman. It was named Wrigley Field in 1926 in honor of William Wrigley Jr., the club's owner."

Chicago Daily News (courtesy of the Chicago History Museum), 1914
3. Crowd and cars outside of Weeghman Field
"View of cars parked outside of and pedestrians walking towards Weeghman Field, home of Chicago Federals (later Wrigley Field), Chicago, Illinois, 1914." Although the photo date is specific only to the year, the lack of foliage on the trees would suggest the photo may have been taken in spring around April (the opening was April 23rd).