Victoria in Victoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Victoria Advocate

— Victoria Trail Through Time —

First newspaper in the nation to print
"Thimble Theatre," later known as
"Popeye, The Sailor Man"

The Texan Advocate was the first Texas newspaper published west of the Colorado River. Its inaugural issue was released on May 8th, 1846 - the very day that the first battle of the Mexican War, the Battle of Palo Alto, took place. At the reins early on were experienced newspapermen Thomas Sterne and John Davis Logan. Their weekly newspaper carried the news of the day to the pioneer public. Texas was at that time the newest state in the Union, having been annexed by the United States only six months prior. The Texan Advocate quickly rebranded itself as the Texian Advocate, paying homage to Texas pioneers and a favored moniker. Through the decades, a who's who of influential Victoria citizens served as editors and publishers. Victor Marion Rose, Frank Pridham, and E.D. Linn are three such men.

Around 1860, the newspaper changed names again. This third and final change saw "Victoria" replace Texian, thus creating the Victoria Advocate.

In 1897 the paper began circulating as a daily. Daily and weekly editions continued until 1943, at which time the weekly edition was discontinued. Interestingly, the Advocate is credited with being the first newspaper
in the nation to print "Thimble Theatre." Modern readers know the comic strip by another name - "Popeye, The Sailor Man."

Publishers and proprietors came and went during the 1800s, but the turn of the century brought stability and longevity to the front office. The Victoria Advocate flourished under the likes of George H. French, Leopold Morris, Morris Roberts and John Roberts.

Throughout its existence, celebrating the heritage of the unique locale that is Victoria has been a cornerstone of the Victoria Advocate. Special editions of the paper have been published throughout the years. Especially significant were those published in 1934 and 1968. These were the 88th Anniversary Edition and Historical Edition, respectively.

As the second-oldest continuously operated newspaper in Texas, the Victoria Advocate has truly stood the test of time.

Captions
Upper Left: "Victoria Advocate"
Original Illustration by Tom Jones

Lower Left: Victoria Advocate, 106 S. William Street. Constructed in 1926 by newspaper owner, George H. French with architect Paul Leffland. Housed the Victoria Advocate from February 1927 until the move to the current location on May 7, 1949.

Erected by City of Victoria.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: CommunicationsEntertainment. A significant historical date for this entry is May 8, 1846.

3. The view of the Victoria Advocate Marker from the street