Eagle Lake in Colorado County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

E.H. Henry Rosenwald School

Inscription. Before a school existed in Eagle Lake, African Americans were educated at home or in small churches, with some classes held in a local blacksmith shop. The first school for African-American children was located on Main Street in a room on the first floor of the old United Brotherhood of Friendship Hall. The school was later relocated to C Street. In the late 1920s, a visionary young professor, Eugene H. Henry (b. 1896), came to Eagle Lake to teach. Born in Flatonia, Henry was educated at Prairie View State Normal and Industrial College, received a scholarship to Howard University and served in the U.S. Army during World War I. Henry, along with others, saw the need for an African-American school in Eagle Lake. Beginning in 1917, Julius Rosenwald, president of Sears Roebuck Company, began to provide matching funds for African American schools in the south.

In 1929, Eugene Henry and his supporters sought an application for a Rosenwald Grant for Eagle Lake. Parents, children, churches, businesses in the Black community and others responded with fundraisers and contributions. With these contributions, three and a half acres were purchased and construction of the school began in 1930 when the Rosenwald Grant was received. The school was a center for African-American activities, cultural programs, sports and events. When public schools
integrated in the 1960s, the school became the Eagle Lake Middle School until a new middle school was built. The E.H. Henry High School was the only Rosenwald School in Colorado County and was a symbol of vision and progress for the community and the nation during the early 1900s.

Eugene Henry attended the public schools in Armstrong Colony, a freedmen’s settlement in Fayette County, eight miles west of Flatonia. He and his brothers and sisters were required by their family to perform many chores, so they took turns attending school. As a result, Eugene was twenty-one years old when he graduated from the eighth grade. However, he distinguished himself as an honors student. In 1915 he took an examination for teachers conducted by the county school board and was certified to teach, although he did not begin teaching at that time. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on March 1, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The E.H. Henry Rosenwald School Marker in front of the abandoned old school building