Smythe Stores

Inscription.
This is the Smythe Stores condominium apartments. The original building was built in 1857. It is one of the many buildings which are being preserved and refurbished in the Old City National Historic District.

You will first notice the exquisite facade is one of the best examples of Northern Italian Renaissance architecture. The continuous line of arches, both vertically ad horizontally, represents the finest row of cast iron facade still existing in Philadelphia. Take particular notice of how the arches and columns are proportional from the ground floor to those above each floor slightly less in height than the proceeding row of arches and columns. The cornices between the first and second stories and top of the building provide an ideal frame to set-off the building. The Eastern facade was recreated, the windows, the sills and lintel, from the original plans. The cornices, columns and its capitals are articulated (i.e. the way in which these parts are joined together) in raised relief on the facade casting a subtle shadow which defines the recessed panels and the groves of the columns.

The Smythe Stores condominium apartments are truly unique. Take a close look at the middle section of the facade. See anything unusual? In 1913 this section was demolished, and the Arch Street trolley looped around the building.
The new section was completely reconstructed out of fiberglass, using the old section for molds, and unless you have a magnet to test it; you can't tell! It is a true builder achievement.

Made up of five store fronts, the history of the building is varied. It was built for Samuel Smythe in 1857, a department store owner, hence the name Smythe Stores condominium apartments. He died before the building was finished and his daughter became executrix and took over the business. Other parts of the building housed at one time or another; "Aunt Sally Blended Tea, Co., White Coffee, Ltd., a tobacco warehouse, the Philadelphia Seed Col, and in 1920. Stratford Cigar Col, provider of fine Havana Cigars. The Arch Street Ferry left from here around the turn of the century.

The Smythe Stores condominium apartments are made up of ten deluxe duplex penthouses with a spectacular view of the city and the waterfront. Some of the special amenities include jacuzzies and overhead fans. The second, third and fourth floors are made up of one or two bedroom apartments. The ground floor is duplexed and ideal for commercial office space e.g. doctors or lawyers. You are cordially invited to come in and look at our sample or you can call 215-351-9193.

The building was reconstructed by The Devoe Group Ltd. which specialized in historical restoration in the area as well as on
the east coast. The buildings across the street will be preserved and reconstructed by The Devoe Group in the coming year. The small building in the center (102) is thought to be the oldest complete building in the City. The dormer roof is one of that period.

Arch Street is pivotal to seeing the Historical areas. Betsy Ross House at 223 Arch, the Friends building is in the next block and Ben Franklin's tomb is at the corner of 4th and Arch.

Other points of interest
1. Elfreth's Alley