Takoma in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Takoma Theatre Timeline

1922
Ground Breaks

Community leaders formed Takoma Theatre Corporation to construct an entertainment house and a community auditorium. They commissioned architect John J. Zink, who later designed other movie houses in the area such as the Uptown and Atlas Theatres. The Takoma Theatre was formed in the style of a Grecian Temple. Ground was broken on October 13, 1922.

1923
Opening Night

The 724-seat Takoma Theatre opened on July 2, 1923, showing Thomas Meighan in the silent film, The Ne'er Do Well. The former mayor of Takoma Park MD, a board member of the Takoma Theatre Corporation, stated that the policy of the management would be to show "only the best pictures obtainable.

The "Ne'er-Do-well," by Paramount Pictures and starring Thomas Meighan, began at 7:30pm, July 2, 1923.

1925
Theatre As Community

The Takoma Theatre was located on a corner lot two blocks from the trolley line and the old Takoma Railroad Station. The theatre soon became a pillar of the community, serving as home to civic and family events, such as the annual Takoma Fourth of July parade and even weekly yo-yo contests. The historic train station burned down in 1968 and was replaced nearby in 1978 by the Takoma Metro Station.

1929
The "Talkies"

When
the Theatre was built, movies were played without sound so live actors and a piano player would perform along with the film. The domed-shaped ceiling was design to enhance acoustics because there was not a sound system to project the performers voices. In 1929, an RCA Photophone sound system was installed, making it one of the first venues inside the city limits of Washington, D.C. to feature movies with sound, also know as the "Talkies."

1935
Depression and Warner Brothers

When the Great Depression hit, theatre attendance dropped by as much as half, but the Takoma Theatre remained open. In 1935, Warner Bros., who owned about one-third of the movie theatres in the region, purchased the Takoma. The four brothers were very successful. They acquired a competitor and by 1938 they owned 451 theatres in 17 states.

1958
Integration
In the 1950s, the Takoma Theatre became one of the first theatres in America to become racially integrated. In 1958, a non-profit organization, Neighbors, Inc., was formed by an inter-racial group to curb "white flight" and foster stable, integrated neighborhoods in Takoma, Manor Park, Brightwood and Shepherd Park DC.

1972
Takoma Theatre Changes

In 1972, businessman and inventor William Wolowitz purchased the Takoma Theatre from Warner Brothers and used the second floor for
his offices. With the rise of suburban multiplex cinema, older single-screen theatres began to lose customers. Wolowitz leased out the Takoma auditorium to others whose programming included Spanish, East Indian, and Adult films.

1978
Neighborhood Films & Folk Festival

In the late 1970s, the nonprofit Neighorhood Films Association was formed by local residents Sara Green and Richard Holzsager who subleased the Takoma Theatre. They showed family and children's films on weekend. In 1978 the first Takoma Folk Festival was launched by citizens of both Takoma Park MD and Takoma DC to raise money to help save the theatre.

1979
Takoma Historic District

In 1979, the non-profit Historic Takoma, Inc. was incorporated to preserve the heritage of Takoma Park, MD and the Takoma DC. An application for an Historic District, which included the Takoma Theatre, was submitted to DC Joint Committee on Landmarks. It was designated by the Historic Preservation Review Board in 1980 and listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1983.

1983
Takoma Theatre Goes Live

In 1983, local businessman and playwright Milton McGinty purchased the Takoma Theatre for $325,000 to revitalize it for live performances. He restored it with the help of Howard University architecture department. The stage was built out and seats reduced
3. Takoma Theatre
to 550. In 1984 a non-profit theatre group, The Takoma Players, was created and performed plays by McGinty and other Black playwrights.

1996
Chris Rock

On June 1, 1996, Comedian Chris Rock performed at the Takoma Theatre in his HBO Comedy Special, Bring the Pain. Winning two Emmys and a Grammy Award, it made Chris Rock one of the most popular comedians in the United States. The special included subjects about then-D.C. Mayor Marion Barry, the O.J. Simpson murder case, dating, marriage, and race relations.

2002
Takoma Theatre Arts Project

The non-profit Takoma Theatre Arts Project (TTAP) was formed by community residents who rented the theatre from Milton McGinty. TTAP arranged a variety of programs, including a Halloween Spooktacular, Catholic University student orchestra concerts, plays by young actors, and professional plays and musical performances. In 2005 McGinty ended the arrangement with TTAP and announced his interest in selling the theatre.

2007
The Takoma Theatre Conservancy

On April 3, 2007 the non-profit Takoma Theatre Conservancy (TTC) was incorporated by Loretta Neumann, Peter Kent, and Sharon Villines to save and revive the historic Takoma Theatre. On October 2009, the DC Historic Preservation Review Board denied the owner's application to substantially demolish the theatre. On May
2010 the decision was reaffirmed by the DC Mayor's Agent for Historic Preservation.

2011
TTC Programs

The Takoma Theatre Conservancy obtained grants to produce the opera "Let Freedom Sing: The Story of Marian Anderson" by Bruce Adolphe and Carolivia Herron (vice president of TTC). In March 2011, it was performed at the Tacoma Education Campus, DC. TTC also launched a series of children's arts programs at neighborhood schools, organized by TTC board member Steve Smith.

2015
A New Chapter

In 2015, Rock Creek Property Group purchased the Theatre. Rock Creek worked with the local community and the Takoma Theatre Conservancy to restore the building in a way that highlights the original architecture with the goal to have the building serve once again as a shining beacon in the community. Designed by local architecture firm Cunningham & Quill, the property was completed in 2020.

2020 and Beyond
Children's National Hospital

Children's National Hospital offers pediatric neurology and behavioral health care in the District of Columbia at the historic Takoma Theatre building. Opened in summer 2020, Children's National Takoma Theatre will offer families in the area access to one of the top pediatric neurology programs in the nation according to U.S. News & World Report.