Cabot in Washington County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Liberty Tree Memorial

1. Liberty Tree Memorial plaque
Inscription.
This American Liberty Elm was named after “The Liberty Tree: Our Country’s first Symbol of Freedom.” On the morning of August 14, 1765, the people of Boston awakened to discover two effigies suspended from an elm tree that became known as “The Liberty Tree.” It stood in silent witness to countless meetings, speeches and celebrations, and became the rallying place for the Sons of Liberty. In August of 1775, as a last act of violence prior to their evacuation of Boston, British soldiers cut it down because it bore the name “Liberty.”
Elm Research Institute, Keene, NH

Erected by Elm Research Institute, Keene, NH.