Fort Sill in Comanche County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

10cm Kanone 14

Inscription. This long range gun was one of the weapons of the German Foot (Heavy) Artillery during World War I. The 10cm Kanone 14 was introduced in 1915 to supplement and eventually replace the 10cm Kanone 04 then in service. It eventually comprised 35 percent of the 10cm class of the Corps or Siege Artillery. The M1914 featured a longer barrel to give the gun greater range. The design was conventional with a hollow box trail carriage, horizontal sliding wedge breech and hydro-spring recoil. When raised onto its baseplate, it could be traversed 360 degrees. Krupp manufactured 724 of the K-14s during the war. This particular gun was produced in 1915. The weapon, like its predecessor the 10cm K-04, could be transported in one load by three pairs of horses as a conventional artillery piece. This gun is painted in the German lozenge pattern camouflage, which consisted of irregular patches of colors like yellow, pink and purple. Although this camouflage pattern looks funny up close, it does an excellent job of breaking up the outline of the gun from a distance making it very difficult to identify.

Caliber - 3.94 in. - 100 mm
Weight - 6,116 lbs. - 2,780 kg
Range - 13,092 yds. - 12,085 m
Shell Weight - 38 lbs. - 17 kg
Muzzle Velocity - 1,755 ft/sec. - 535 m/sec.
Elevation - (0 to + 45 degrees) - (0 to +800 mils)
Traverse
- 7 degrees - 124 mils
Rate of Fire - 6-8 rpm
CCN# 127021

Erected by U.S. Army Field Artillery Museum. (Marker Number 120.)

More about
2. The reverse view of the German 100mm Gun
this marker.
Marker and Museum are located on Fort Sill, an active U.S. military installation. The museum is open to the public, but appropriate identification is required for access for Fort Sill.

3. The side view of the German 100mm Gun