Fort Sill in Comanche County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Austro-Hungarian 100mm Light Field Howitzer M1914/17

10cm Leichte Feld Haubitze M14/17

Inscription. The Leichte Feld Haubitze M14/17 was originally produced at Skoda Works at Pilsen for the armies of the Austro-Hungarian Empire. It was basically the 100mm tube of the Skoda Model 16/17 Mountain Howitzer mounted on the standard 191 carriage. Construction is standard for the period with a hollow box trail, horizontal sliding wedge breech and a hydro-spring recoil recuperator system. It could be broken down into three loads for mountain service and towed by two horses in tariem hitch. Note the brackets under the trail to support the axle for mountain service and the feet beneath the axle allowing the wheels to be removed without jacking up the carriage. After World War I, the 10cm Leichte Feld Haubitze was given to Italy as war reparations and the Italian Army continued to produce this piece under license after the war as the "Obice Da 100/17 Modello 16", hence the Italian-Austrian hybrid piece. After the capitulation of the Italian Army during WW II, the piece was taken over by the German Army as the "10cm leFH 316(i)" and served along with the existing Austrian and Romanian weapons and those captured from Poland.

Caliber - 3.94 in. - 100 mm
Weight - 3,125 lbs. - 1,417 kg