North Bennington in Bennington County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Hub of History

A Bridge from Past to Present
You are standing at a hub of Vermont history. The Green Mountain Boys were born here. General John Stark and Colonel Seth Warner marched on to victory at the nearby 1777 Battle of Bennington through here. This was also a place of early industry and innovation.

Standoff at the Breakenridge Farm — Vermont is Born!
The lands that became Vermont originally were claimed by both New Hampshire and New York in the 1700s. While New York had the better legal claim, the New Hampshire Governor Benning Wentworth was quicker to act. His colony sold land grants throughout Vermont, and settlers arrived and began improving their land.

In July 1771, a posse of several hundred "Yorkers” left Albany under the leadership of Sheriff Hendrick Ten Eyck, the mayor and several aldermen. They aimed to evict grantee James Breakenridge and enforce New York's claim to his land. This was the third attempt by New Yorkers to force the issue. This time, Breakenridge and a large band of neighbors were ready.

His homestead was fortified and loopholes made into the walls. A delegation of six armed men waited at the bridge and met Sheriff Ten Eyck and his posse.

After a parley, it was agreed that the sheriff and about 30 men would proceed to the Breakenridge homestead. After some
additional futile discussion, the sheriff picked up an ax and threatened to force the door, only to be answered by the garrison inside: “attempt it and you are a dead man."

Ten Eyck suddenly became aware of the Vermonters gathered in the woods nearby and realized that he was surrounded and outnumbered. Prudence overcame valor, and the Yorkers retreated to Albany. The company of victorious farmers would eventually be called the "Green Mountain Boys.” The resistance that began here in Bennington continued until Vermont declared its independence.

When a "whipping” was known as "being shown the Beech Seal"
As the Green Mountain Boys became more established and more aggressive in protecting Vermonter's land titles, "...a beech whip was found to argue more convincingly than a Colonial Governor's Seal. So, when holders of questionable land grants tried to seize Vermont lands, the offenders were 'shown the Beech Seal' in a way which would make the most lasting impression."

(illustration captions:)
General John Stark and Colonel Seth Warner led their troops from here to the Battle of Bennington
Map of Nearby Historic markers and Locations.

B.T. Henry's Grist Mill with the Henry Bridge in the background in 1901.

Erected by Champlain Valley, National Heritage Partnership.

historical marker is listed in this topic list: War, US Revolutionary. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1771.

The New Hampshire Grants or Benning Wentworth Grants were land grants made between 1749 and 1764 by the colonial governor of the Province of New Hampshire, Benning Wentworth. The New Hampshire Grants were the cause of this fighting and one of the causes
of the American Revolution. Governor Wentworth and his family reaped a huge personal fortune from the land sales because a fee was paid to them for each sale. The wealthy New Yorker landowners wanted the hold in patroon fashion, or require the current residents to repurchase their already improved land at inflated prices. Both sides saw the British Crown wasn’t going to help them, thus both groups sided with American cause. In addition, the already prepared Green Mountain Boys were able to seize Fort Ticonderoga very early in the Revolution providing cannon for General Washington in Boston and provide defense of Northern New England.
(Submitted on March 9, 2022, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)