Ossining in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The First Presbyterian Church / La Primera Iglesia Presbyteriana

Ossining, New York

The First Presbyterian Church
The First Presbyterian Church of Ossining,
designed in High Victorian Gothic style by architect Isaac Gale Perry, was completed in 1870 at a cost of $95,000. This church is actually the third to bear the name; the first was located in what is now Sparta Cemetery on land donated by Frederick Philipse, owner of the vast Philipse Estate that stretched from Kingsbridge, Bronx, to the Croton River. Following damage sustained during the Revolutionary War, a new church was built on the site of the current Trinity Episcopal Church in 1803. This location served the congregation well for over sixty-five years until the group's size increased beyond what the structure could accommodate. Architect Perry later went on to design the final phase of the New York State Capitol in Albany.

La Primera Iglesia Presbiteriana
La Primera Iglesia Presbiteriana de Ossining,
diseñada en estilo alto gótico victoriano por el arquecto Isaac Gale Perry, fue completada en 1870 por $95,000. Es la tercera en llevar este nombre; la primera estaba en el actual cementerio Sparta Cemetery en
terreno donado por Frederick Philipse, proprietario de la vasta finca Philipse entre Kingsbridge, Bronx y el Río Croton. A causa de daños sufridos por la Guerra Revolucionaria, la iglesia nueva fue construida en el sitio actual de la iglesia Trinity Episcopal Church en 1803, local que sirvió por más de sesenta y cinco años, hasta que la congregación superó el espacio disponible. El arquitecto Perry luego diseñó el la etapa final del capitolio de Nueva York en Albany.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets©. (Marker Number 6.)