Dorchester in Westmorland County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Bell Inn / Auberge Bell

English:
One of New Brunswick’s oldest surviving stone buildings, the Bell Inn was constructed before 1820 of stone quarried on the site. It has filled both commercial and residential functions.
Provincial Historic Site

Français:
Construite avant 1820 en pierres extraites du site, l’Auberge Bell est un des plus anciens bâtiments en Pierres du Nouveau-Brunswick encore debout. Elle servait à des fonctions commerciales et résidentielles.
Lieu historique provincial

Erected by Province of New Brunswick.

Regarding Bell Inn / Auberge Bell. Canadian Register of Historic Places #5749. After a period of decline and dilapidation, it was restored to something like its 1850 condition by the joint efforts of the government of New Brunswick and the Westmorland Historical Society, which now owns and maintains it.

1. Bell Inn.
After serving at least four decades as a private dwelling and small country inn under various ownership, in 1858 it passed into the hands of William Hickman, later
2. Bell Inn / Auberge Bell
(marker visible near center of west façade)
one of Dorchester’s leading shipbuilders. Following extensive renovations, Hickman ran it as an inn in conjunction with his recently acquired stagecoach line between Moncton and Amherst, itself part of a longer line running between Saint John and Halifax Nova Scotia. From then until the completion of the Intercolonial Railroad in 1872 the “Bell” served as Dorchester's only stagecoach inn.
(Submitted on March 11, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. A History of the Bell Inn.
With the help of a Canada Works Grant, restoration proceeded apace under the general direction of the Historical Resources Administration in Fredericton and an official grand opening was held on June 28, 1980. There was considerable discussion over how the building should be used. Suggestions included a folklore research centre, an archive for historical record.