Fort Sill in Comanche County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Soviet M1939 76.2mm Field Gun

German 7.62cm Field Gun 297 (r) 7.62cm Feldkanone 297 (r)

Inscription. This was originally a Soviet built 76.2mm Field Gun Model 1939. The M39 was a new design by artillery engineer, Vasiliy Grabin, of Joseph Stalin Factory No. 2 in Gorky. Also designated the F-22 USV, the M39 was an entirely new design that solved the problems with two earlier guns, but was capable of firing the older ammunition. The M39 featured a semi-automatic vertical sliding breechblock, a recoil system with a hydraulic recoil buffer and hydro-pneumatic recuperator. The sights, elevation and traverse mechanisms were mounted on opposite sides of the gun. By the time of the German invasion in June 1941, a total of 1,150 M39 had been produced for use as a divisional artillery piece. In 1941, the German Army captured large numbers of M39s and converted over 300 for their use. The guns were fitted with a double-baffle muzzle and re-chambered to fire the more powerful Pak 36 (r) ammunition. The Germans designated the guns as 7.62mm Feldkanone 297 (r) field artillery use and 7.62mm Panzerabwehrkanone 39 (r) for anti-tank service. In March 1944, 359 of the German modified guns remained in service, of which 295 were in the West, where this one was captured.

Caliber - 3 in. - 76.2 mm
Weight - 3,535 lbs. - 1,607 kg
Range - 14,530 yds. - 13,290 m
Shell Weight - 16.5 lbs. - 7.5 kg
Muzzle Velocity - 2,231
ft/sec. - 680 m/sec.
Elevation - (- 6 to 45 degrees) - (- 105 to 800 mils)
Traverse - 57 degrees - 1,005 mils
Rate of Fire - 25 rpm
CCN# 127029

Erected by U.S. Army Field Artillery Museum. (Marker Number 231.)

More about this marker. Marker and Museum are located on Fort Sill, an active U.S. military installation. The museum is open to the public, but appropriate identification is required for access for Fort Sill.

3. The front view of the Soviet M1939 76.2mm Field Gun