Mill Valley in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Cypress Knoll

Oldest standing house in Mill Valley

Home of Carmelita Garcia Boyle and Hugh Boyle. Carmelita's mother was the widow of John Reed, the original settler of Mill Valley. Carmelita inherited 325 acres of John Reed's vast holdings from her mother. Carmelita and Hugh Boyle donated Boyle Park to the city, gave part of the property to their children, and sold the remainder. In 2004, the remains of three bodies were discovered beneath the house dating back to the 1800's.

Erected 2018 by Mill Valley Historical Society.

More about this marker. Parking on Manor Terrace is likely to be very difficult. A better choice would probably be to park on Elm Street and walk the 100 feet uphill to the house.

"In either 1871 or 1885, depending on the historical source, Carmelita and Hugh Boyle built a house at #10 Manor Terrace and named it “Cypress Knoll”. In 2004, new owners of the house hired contractors to replace several posts and piers under the house to shore up the foundation. On April 24, 2004, workers found a redwood box directly below a pier near the center of the house. The box was removed and identified as a coffin. The County Coroner immediately took over the investigation and consulted archeologists and historians. It was determined that the coffin had been made before 1885. Inside was the body of a Caucasian male
The marker is visible here on the right, set amongst the rocks in the retaining wall.
in his late thirties or early forties, between 5’-8” and 5’-10” tall. He was wearing finely woven wool pants and a matching silk-lined coat. Several glass buttons were also in the coffin. In spite of considerable study and DNA analysis, the identity of the gentleman remains a mystery."
(Submitted on March 10, 2022.)

courtesy of Mill Valley Historical Society (via SFGate.com), 1913