Placerville in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

John A. "Snowshoe" Thompson

Inscription. This statue commemorates the life and career of Norwegian American pioneer and skier, John A. Snowshoe Thompson, who by his courage and perseverance conquered the impassable winter Sierra Nevada mountains to carry mail, medicine and supplies to settlers in Nevada beginning in January 1856 from this building (built in 1853) His dedication and service lasted many years, an outstanding example of the courage and concern which characterized the citizenry of El Dorado County during the Gold Rush period, and which is the foundation upon which our modern society rests.

Erected by Heritage Association of El Dorado County.

"All attempts by postmen to cross the Sierra on woven Canadian and Native American snowshoes had failed until one day in late 1855, Thompson saw an ad in the Sacramento Union: “People Lost to the World; Uncle Sam Needs a Mail Carrier.”... As a young child in the Telemark region of Norway, ski shaped snow-shoes (called ski–skates) were as common as ordinary shoes. A crowd formed in Placerville for his first mail run in January, 1856. Few had faith that he would
2. John A. "Snowshoe" Thompson Marker - wide view, showing marker and mural (note: no statue anywhere)
make it over the 7,500 foot passes on his homemade 10 foot long, 25 pound oak skis. But one optimistic voice in the crowd called out: “Good luck, Snowshoe Thompson” and he set out to become a legendary postman and father of California skiing."
(Submitted on March 11, 2022.)

3. John A. "Snowshoe" Thompson Mural