Hastings-on-Hudson in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hastings-on-Hudson, New York

— The Museum in the Streets —

Welcome to Hastings
Hastings did not officially become a village until 1879. Compared to its Westchester neighbors that was very late. Even the local volunteer fire company is older. But with a population of 1,228, the community was hardly "new". It was already both a factory town and a country village. This diversity gave Hastings a personality all its own.

Along the river, where every one told time by the factory whistles, were mills, modest homes, boarding houses and what some boasted was the highest percentage of bars per capita in the country. On the three treeless hills above the business district, were working farms, grand estates, summer houses, and a growing number of homes for people who would become known to commuters.

No one is sure how Hastings got its name. Perhaps it was the name of an early settler. Perhaps former residents of a lost 18th-century Hastings on Long Island Sound brought the name here. The most popular explanation is that William Saunders, owner of the village's first factory and a British immigrant, named the town because the Palisades reminded him of the cliffs as
Hastings on England's south coast. The name stuck, but until the early 20th century it was called Hastings-Upon-Hudson.

Arrowheads and ancient trails suggest that Native Americans, probably Algonquins, camped and hunted here. With the coming of the Dutch in the 17th century, the area became part of the Philipse family holdings that stretched from the Bronx to Croton. The Philipses, however, sided with the British during the American Revolution. Afterwards their land was divided up, and auctioned off to speculators and local farmers, such as the Lefurgys in Hastings.

During the Revolution, two local institutions served both sides: a blacksmith's shop (12) and Peter Post's tavern (4). In September 1778, Post overheard a barroom conversation about a raiding party of British-hired Hessians that would be moving north from Yonkers. He tipped off the American forces, and when the mercenaries passed near the Edgars farm in Hastings they were ambushed by a cavalry troop. (4 and 24) Post was severely beaten by the British for his role in what's been called The Battle of Edgars Lane, but after the war he became a major village landowner. A less successful land speculator was the author Washington Irving, who owned most of downtown Hastings between 1814 and 1817 but lost money on the deal.

Water—first the power generated by a stream rushing towards the river
and later the Hudson River itself—brought manufacturing to Hastings. And after the railroad arrived in 1849 industrialization continued: axel and cable mills, sugar refineries, an asphalt paving block works, a chemical plant. Underground, a hidden water course runs the length of Hastings. The Croton Aqueduct was built in the 1840s to bring fresh water to Manhattan. Today, its route is one of many public paths running through the village.

Quarrying was probably the village's first industry. Beginning in the 1830s, small marble and granite quarries provided stone for building all along the eastern seaboard. The remains of one of the most picturesque quarries can be seen along the Aqueduct (15) near the former sculpture studio of Jacque Lipchitz.

Lipchitz settled in Hastings in the 1950s, and one of his works stand in front of Village Hall (18). Over the years, the village has attracted a wide range of residents. Giuseppe Garibaldi, the Italian patriot, spent part of the summer of 1850 living on what is now Whitman Street. David Farragut—America's first admiral—chose Hastings as a refuge for his wife during the Civil War (11). In the 19th century, three painters settled here: Carl Brandt from Germany (28), George Harvey from England (19) and—best known—Jasper Cropsey from Staten Island. John William Draper brought his family of scientists here in the 1840s, and
one of his sons built two observatories that dramatically advanced the use of photography in astronomy. (11 to 14)

Another photographer was Lewis Hine, who documented the beauty and ugliness of the Industrial Age. His neighbor, architect Richmond Shreve, is remembered for the Empire State Building though he also designed public buildings in his village. (8 and 18) Other familiar Hastings names include impresario Florenz Ziegfeld and his wife Billie Burke (the good witch in The Wizard of Oz) (33), Frank Morgan (the Wizard himself), cellist Leonard Rose, comedian Jonathan Winters, civil rights theorist and sociologist Kenneth Clark, and at least four winners of Nobel Prizes.

In 1930, 66% of Hastings' 7,097 residents were foreign born, almost all Eastern Europe or the British Isles. Seventy-five years later, the population number remains almost the same, but now 22 different foreign languages are spoken in homes of students in the school system. Spanish is the largest percentage, while others include Japanese, Korean, Hindi, and Mandarin.

The details may change, but the diversity of Hastings continues.

Bienvenidos a Hastings
El pueblo de Hastings fue reconicido como tal en 1879, lo cual comparado con los pueblos vecinos de Westchester fue bastante tarde. Inclusiye, la estación local de bomberos voluntarios en más antigua. Sin embargo, y a pesar de su tardío reconocimiento como pueblo, esta comunidad de 1,228 habitantes no era en lo absoluto nueva. Para entonce, ya se había convertido en un pueblo industrial aunque seguía siendo una área rural. Esta diversidad le dio al pueblo una personalidad única.

A lo largo del río, en donde todo el mundo sabía la hora por el silbato de las fábricas, había molinos, casas sencillas, pensiones y bares a millares, los cuales dieron lugar a que algunos residentes se jactaran diciendo que Hastings tenía el mayor número de bares por persona en el condado.

En las tres colinas sin árboles más allá del distrito comercial había fincas, haciendas magnificas, casas de verano, y un número cada vez más creciente de casas para las personas que llegarían a ser conocidas como los "viaviajeros".

Nadie está seguro de como Hastings adquirió su nombre. A lo mejor, algún cololno se llamó Hastings. Tal vez, los primeros residentes de un Hastings perdido en el estrecho de Long Island durante el siglo XVIII trajeron el nombre hasta aquí. La explicación más generalizada es que William Sanders, propietario de la primera fábrica del pueblo y un emigrante británico, le dio este nombre al pueblo porque the Palisades le recordaban a los acantilados de Hastings en la costa sur de Inglaterra. El nombre se gravó en la mente de la gente, pero hasta comienzos del siglo XX se le llamó Hastings-upon-Hudson.

Puntas de flechas y rastros de senderos antiguos sugirien que nativos americanos, probablemente Algonquin, acampaban y cazaban aquí. Con la venida de los holandeses en el siglo XVII, el área pasó a ser propiedad de la familia Philipse, la cual se extendía desde el Bronx hasta Croton. Los Philipses, sin embargo, cometieron el error de ponserse de lado de los británicos durante la Revolución Americana. Su tierra fue incautada y subastada por especuladores y hacendados locales, tales como Lefurgys en Hastings.

Durante la Revolución, do establecimientos servían a los dos bandos: una ferretería (12) y la taverna de Peter Post (4). En septiembre de 1778, Post escuchó por casualidad una conversación en el bar sobre el desplazamiento desde Yonkers de una caballería de mercanarios alemanes que formaban parte del ejército británico. Post pasó esta información a las fuerzas americanas y cuando los mercenarios pasaron cerca de la granja Edgars en Hastings, éstos fueron emboscados por una tropa de caballería. (4 y 24) Post fue severamente golpeado por los británicos por su papel en lo que se llama La batalla de Edgars Lane. Después de la Guerra, Post se convirtió en un importante terrateniente del pueblo. Un especulador de tierra con menos éxito fue el escritor Washington Irving, quien entre 1814 y 1817 era dueño de la mayor del centro Hastings, desafortunadamente perdió dinero en el negocio.

El agua—en principio la corriente de un riachuelo que corría hacia el río, y más tarde ele mismo río Hudson—trajo la industria manufacturera a Hastings y después de que el ferrocarril llegó en 1849 el proceso de industrialazación continuó: fábricas de ejes y cables de cobre, refinerías de azúcar, una fábrica de asfalto para pavimento y una planta química. Bajo tierra, una corriente subterránea oculta corre la longitud de Hastings. El acueducto de Croton fue construido en la década de 1840 para traer agua dulce a Manhattan. Hoy en día, esta ruts es uno de los muchos senderos que atraviesan el pueblo.

La explotación de canteras fue probablemente la primera industria del pueblo. Comenzado en la década de 1830, pequeñas canteras de mármol y granito proveían piedra para los edificios a lo largo de línea costera oriental. Los restos de una de las canteras más pintorescas se puede ver a lo largo del Acueducto (15), cerca del antiguo estudio del escultor Jacques Lipchitz.

Lipchitz se estableció en Hastings en la década de 1950, y una de sus esculturas se puede ver en el frente del edificio del Ayuntamiento (18). A lo largo de los años, el pueblo ha atraído a una amplia garna de residentes. Guisepe Garibaldi, el patriota italiano, pasó parte del verano de 1850 en lo que ahora es la calle Whitman. David Farragut—el primer almirante americano—escogió Hastings como fefugio para su esposa durante la Guerra Civil. (11).En el siglo XIX, tres pintores se establecieron aquí: el alemán Carl Brandt (28), el inglés George Harvey (19) y—el más conocido—Hasper Cropsey de Staten Island. John William Draper trajó a su famlia de científicos hasta aquí en la década de 1840, y uno de sus hijos construyó dos observatorios que dramáticamente incrementaron el uso de la fotografía en la astronomía. (11 a 14)

Otro fotógrafo fue Lewis Hine, quien documentó con sus fotografías la belleza y la fealdad de la Era Industrial. Su vecino, el arquitecto Richmond Shreve, es recordado por el Empire State Building aunque en su pueblo solamente diseño edificios públicos. (8 y 18). Otros nombres conocidos de Hastings incluyen el empresario Florenz Ziegfeld y su esposa Billie Burke (la bruja buena en The Wizard of Oz)( 33); Frank Morgan (el Mago mismo); el violencista Leonard Rose; el comediante Jonathan Winters; el teórico sobre derechos civiles y sociólogico Kenneth Clark y, por lo menos, cuatros ganadores de Premios Nobel.

En 1930, el 66% de los 7,097 residentes de Hastings eran de procedencia extranjera, casi dodos de Europa Oriental y las Islas Británicas. Setenta y cinco años más tarde, el numbero de habitantes es casi del mismos, pero con la diferencia de que se hablan 22 lenguas extranjeras en lost hogares de los estudiantes que asisten a las escuelas de Hastings. El idioma español constituye el porcentaje más alto, mientras que también se includen el japonés, el coreano, hindi y mandarín.

Los detalles pueden cambiar, pero la diversidad de Hastings coninúa.

Erected 2006 by The Museum in the Streets. (Marker Number Map.)