Stuart in Martin County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

City of Stuart Water Tower

Inscription. Visible behind you, Stuart's water tower rises above the tree line as you gaze down historic Osceola Street.

The water tower was constructed in 1959. The American flag first appeared encircling the tank as suggested by the Martin County High School bi-centennial Class of 1976.

In 1991, the city considered repainting the tower green or silver, traditional colors of water towers throughout the nation.

Several representatives, including the local VFW, Boy Scouts, Stuart Main Street, veterans, and private citizens of the community came forward to speak in favor of keeping the flag on the tower. Resident, Mabel Witham, appeared before the city commission with an American flag draped around her shoulders in honor of our veterans, demonstrating her fervent patriotism and desire to see the flag remain.

Recognizing that the community felt strongly about the flag, the city commission unanimously agreed on a compromised plan to put two American flags and the city's name on the 250,000-gallon tower. Seeing “Stuart” emblazoned on the tower became a landmark for residents and visitors alike.

So, whether this is your hometown or your home now, the Stuart water tower welcomes you.

By Tamanoeconomico vis Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0), October 29, 2018