Grapevine in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First National Bank of Grapevine, Texas

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Inscription.
Designed by nationally-known architect Walter W. Ahlschlager, the First National Bank of Grapevine was called the most modern country banking structure in Texas. This dramatic Art Deco (international-style) building was constructed in 1942 for $40,000 by Dallas builder S. J. Churchill under the direction of David E. Box, Sr., bank president. Ahlschlager designed. many significant buildings including the Peabody Hotel in Memphis, Tennessee; the Roxy Theatre in New York City and the Mercantile National Bank building in Dallas. The bank's cosmopolitan design featured glass tile, aluminum and steel windows and doors, terrazzo floors, Minnesota Ruby Red granite entrance and a Texas Lueders limestone façade (now underneath a textured exterior coating sprayed on in the 1960s) The new building replaced Yates Dry Goods Store and the Farmers National Bank building. Its deep setback gave a new look to Main Street. On January 1, 1942, Tarrant County National Bank changed its_name to First National Bank of Grapevine, Texas. In 1957, Joseph N. Box succeeded his father as president and later purchased controlling interest in the bank and became chairman and CEO. In 1970, First National Bank moved to a new location at 1400 S. Main Street and sold this building. In 1989, Izak and Joe Gregory bought the building and restored
it for Gregory and Gregory Law Offices.

3. First National Bank Building