Krum in Denton County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Gregg Ranch

Inscription.

Darius Gregg (1804-70), who came to Texas from Tennessee in 1827, and fought in the Texas War for Independence, accumulated about 20,000 acres in this area in the early 1850s. Gregg, a surveyor and Houston realtor, spent several summers here before his death.

His son, William Bowen Gregg (1849-89), moved from Houston and operated the ranch in 1870s and early 1880s. Notorious outlaw Sam Bass worked on the ranch, and a frequent summer visitor was Robert Swift, of the well known meat packing family.

Of the original ranch, 750 acres are still owned by a Gregg heir.

Erected 1973 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 2279.)