Iowa City in Johnson County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

In Memoriam

Inscription.
The University of Iowa remembers the tragedy of November 1, 1991. This memorial is dedicated to those who died and those who were affected by the tragedy; their legacy of caring and distinguished service to the campus community will be remembered forever.

Associate Vice President T. Anne Cleary
Professor Christoph Goertz
Professor Dwight Nicholson
Miya Rodolfo-Sioson
Dr. Linhua Shan
Professor Robert Smith

"We will not only recover, we will become stronger as
we draw together in support of the university we love."

—President Hunter Rawlings, Memorial Service, Nov. 7, 1991

Erected by The University of Iowa.

1. University of Iowa Shooting.
Gang Lu, a 28-year-old former graduate student at the University of Iowa, killed three members of the Physics and Astronomy Department faculty, an Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs, and a fellow student, then seriously injured another student working at the university's campus, before committing suicide. Rodolfo-Sioson survived but was left paralyzed from the neck down. Lu had intended to kill university president Hunter Rawlings III, but he was attending the Iowa/Ohio State football game in Columbus, Ohio, at the time. Gang Lu was found
2. Old Iowa Capitol Museum (northeast elevation)
(marker is visible on boulder near bottom right)
in room 203 of Jessup Hall with a self-inflicted gunshot wound to the head. Lu died shortly after police arrived.
(Submitted on March 23, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Nov. 1, 1991: The day a university shooting rampage shocked Iowa.
Today, social scientists see the shocking murders as a precursor to school mass shootings that are more common now — not so much violent sprees by visibly insane individuals as calculated murders by someone who feels aggrieved. Lu, 28, was a brilliant student who had planned the attack for months, jealous that Shan had bettered him to win a department award and upset that he couldn’t find a job after earning his doctorate at UI.