Woodland in Haywood County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Woodland Baptist Church / Woodland School

1. Woodland Baptist Church Marker side
Inscription.
Woodland Baptist Church. Woodland Baptist Church had its roots in Brown's Creek Baptist Church which was located at the present site of Woodland Cemetery. It was established by Rev. Obadiah Dodson, Samuel Brown and other settlers. In 1835 when the congregation split over the issue of missions, a group of members constituted Brown's Creek Missionary Baptist Church and built to the south upon Brown's Creek. After the Civil War, that property was ceded to the former slave members, and another building was erected on this present site. In 1870, this Church voted to change their name to Woodland Baptist Church. The present sanctuary was completed c. 1920 and placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2003.

Woodland School. Woodland Academy was established here in 1880 by Woodland Baptist Church. This school was closed c. 1890, and a new school was built at Hopewell, about two miles south, operating until 1899, when Woodland School was reopened with a three-room building. About 1912, Rock Hill and Union were consolidated with Woodland. The first system of free transportation in the county was used here with horse-drawn covered wagons. Wellwood and Cliff Creek were later consolidated with Woodland. Expansion of the school continued until the 1950s. In 1962, it was closed when the children were sent to
Brownsville and Holly Grove.

Regarding Woodland Baptist Church / Woodland School. Excerpt from the church's National register nomination:
The church was completed circa 1920 at a reported cost of $15,000. According
2. Woodland School Marker side
to church records and a history of the church, Dr. Henry E. Watters was the pastor of the church and he chose the design of the building, which on the exterior reflected the popular Craftsman style while the interior embodied the Akron Plan, which provided more room for the Sunday School Program he wished to expand at the church. Watters is an important individual in the history of the Baptist church in West Tennessee. He served as pastor of the Woodland congregation first from 1908 to 1911 and then from 1919 to 1920, the latter term coming when he also was serving as the progressive president of Union University, a Baptist-supported college, in nearby Jackson. A former school principal, he taught history at Union University and was President of Union University from 1918-1931.

4. Woodland Cemetery
This cemetery about 1/4 mile east of Woodland Baptist was the original location of Browns Creek Primitive Baptist Church, Woodland's mother church.