Philadelphia Museum of Art / The Perelman Building

Parkway Museums District

Philadelphia Museum of Art

The Philadelphia Museum of Art's internationally renowned collections include more than 225,000 works of art. Known for its dramatic presentation of art and architecture from its dramatic presentation of art and architecture from many cultures, the museum displays masterpieces of painting, sculpture, prints, drawings and photographs, as well as furniture, arms and armor, decorative arts and textiles, and actively collects contemporary art in all mediums.

The museum had its origins in the Centennial Exhibition of 1876, but only a few decades later had outgrown its first quarters at Memorial Hall in West Fairmount Park.

The imposing neoclassical building that is now home to the museum was a collaborative design by the firm of Zantzinger and Borie, with architect Horace Trumbauer and his senior designer Julian Abele. It opened to the public in 1928 and has since become one of the nation's largest and most distinguished art museums.

The Galleries
The museum's 200 galleries are home to arms and armor, old Master and Impressionist paintings, art and architecture from Asia, and works by modern and contemporary artists.

Highlights of American art include furniture from Revolutionary-era Philadelphia and paintings
by Thomas Eakins. Entire rooms from historic structures—from London, Paris, Beijing, Tokyo and beyond—invite visitors to take a "walk through time."

[Captions:]
The museum's collections include Vincent van Gough's Sunflowers, Gerard David's Enthroned Virgin and Child, with Angels and a large holding of arms and armor.

Augustus Saint-Gauden's statue Diana and Alexander Calder's mobile Ghost greet visitors in the Great Stair Hall.

A Japanese teahouse and a ceiling from Zhihua Monastery in Beijing grace the galleries of Asian Art.

The Perelman Building

One of the finest Art Deco structures in Philadelphia, the Perelman Building was designed by Zantzinger, Borie and Medary, members of the same architectural team who collaborated on the Philadelphia Museum of Art. Completed in 1927, it served as headquarters first for Fidelity Mutual Life Insurance.

The building is adorned with bronze, stone, and ceramic sculptures by Lee Lawrie, known for creating the huge bronze Atlas at Rockefeller Center in New York City. The sculptures include allegorical human figures, animals, vegetal motifs, modes and transportation and representations of the earth's four great continents. The stylized, geometric decorations
are typical of the Art Deco style.

The Philadelphia Museum of Art acquired the Perelman Building in 2000. After a major restoration and expansion by Gluckman Mayner Architects, it opened to the public in 2007.

Expanded Space for the Museum
Today, the Perelman Building houses galleries showcasing the museum's vast and distinguished holdings of prints, drawings and photographs; costume and textiles; and modern and contemporary design. It provides state-of-the-art space for the display, study, conservation and future growth of these key collections.

The Perelman Building is also home to the museum's library, archives and education resource center.

[Captions:]
"Vemelha (Red)" Chai by Fernando and Humberto Campana; Woman of Tehuantepec by Tina Modotti; cocktail dress by Emilio Schuberth.

Animal sculptures and relief panels by Lee Lawrie adorn the building.

Erected by Fairmount Park Conservancy; Center City District, Philadelphia.