Sundance Square in Fort Worth in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Historical Sketch of Greater St. James Baptist Church

Inscription.

Greater St. James Missionary Baptist Church was organized in 1895 by Reverend J. Francis Robinson with thirty members. Following Reverend Robinson as pastors were: Revs. J.A. Fisher, W.F. Lawson, J.P. Pruitt, J.B. Slaughter, W.H. Burroughs, W.M. Conner, J.M. Winn, W.S. Brent, O.P. Felder, C.A. Holliday, Bobby Webber, Jerry Wm. Dailey, and R.C. Johnson.

The Church built a “Mission Station” in Liberia, Africa, between the years of 1911 and 1940. Money was provided for Eliza George Davis, a missionary in Africa, who was stranded on the Rock of Gibraltar [sic], England with three African children. Many African children were able to receive an education in America and return home to their native land to serve others in Africa, sponsored by the Women’s Missionary Society of the Church.

In 1912, a special divinity school for ministers was established at Greater St. James Baptist Church. The first Vocational School On the Job Training Program for Blacks was held in the basement under the auspices of the Fort Worth Independent School District.

Greater St. James Baptist Church opened its doors to the graduating classes, their families, and friends of I.M. Terrell High School for many years. Prior to the building of this beautiful church edifice, there was no facility large enough to accommodate this population.

Greater
St. James Baptist Church has been a center of all religious life in the city of Fort Worth. The Church has served as Host to the National Baptist Convention of America, the National and State Sunday School and Baptist Training Union Congress, the St. John Landmark District Association, the National Association of Federated Colored Women’s Clubs, the National Music Association and the Masonic Grand Lodge Services.

Erected by Greater St. James Baptist Church.

Regarding Historical Sketch of Greater St. James Baptist Church. This building is