Frankfort in Franklin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Turnpike Era Fence

Inscription. Irish "turnpikers,” as they were called, built this fence style in the mid to late 1800's on the newly built turnpikes.

The fence in the sectional drawing shows tie rocks that overlap with the fence center filled with loose rocks, or "spalls.” It has a double coping with spalls filling the space between. The face rocks run lengthwise along the fence. This practice allowed more fence to be built in a shorter period of time.

The speed at which these fences were built, and the lack of structural elements, as seen in earlier Plantation Era fences, has contributed to their decline over the years, and many of the fences you see along the roads are turnpike era fences that have deteriorated.

The turnpike fence here in the park also has a "stile", or step, as many turnpike fences have. The rock that forms the stile goes all the way through the fence and allows people to climb over the fence without damaging it.

It is a mistake to refer to these fences as "slave fences.” After the Civil War ended, many freedmen took up the craft of dry-laid masonry, and built fences well into the mid-20th century.

Locally, this style of fence may be seen on Old Frankfort Pike, a Kentucky Scenic Byway. The road is not very far from the park. Take US60 toward Versailles, Kentucky, and
Old Frankfort Pike is on your left just outside Interstate 64.

The drive will take you through some of the Bluegrass region's most beautiful countryside and you will see many rock fences. (Marker Number 4.)