Frankfort in Franklin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

History of Kentucky's Formation

Inscription. Between 1776 and 1780 Kentucky was a single county of the commonwealth of Virginia. In 1780 the Virginia legislature divided Kentucky County into three smaller counties–Fayette, Jefferson and Lincoln. These became Kentucky's first three counties when statehood was achieved in 1792. The common point where the three original counties came together was at the mouth of Benson Creek on the far side of the Kentucky River from here.

On December 7, 1794, the Kentucky general assembly passed an act to create Franklin County using land from Mercer, Shelby and Woodford Counties. The act took effect on May 10, 1795. Franklin County was Kentucky's eighteenth county. It was named for Benjamin Franklin, 18th century American statesman, diplomat, inventor and signer of the Declaration of Independence.

The Kentucky General Assembly created three new counties from the area that had been Franklin County. These were Gallatin County in 1798, Owen County in 1819 and Anderson County in 1827.