Frankfort in Franklin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Stone Arch Footbridge

Inscription. Stone culverts and bridges spanned many watercourses on the early Kentucky turnpikes. The stone bridges did not wash out when flooded. The strength of the arch comes from the stones wedged against each other so that they cannot move. The early bridges and culverts were built entirely without mortar, or were "dry-laid", but in the 20th century it became common practice to "mortar point” these structures.

The footbridge here was built the same way as larger ones. It was built over wooden forms that were removed upon completion. It was constructed during the 2005 Kentucky Folklife Festival by a team of Dry Stone Conservancy-certified masons led by the Conservancy's Training Program Manager. These masons continue to practice traditional building methods today throughout central Kentucky.

The Wilmore Double Arch Bridge
In 2006 and 2007, the Dry Stone Conservancy provided consultation, design, training and project management for the University of Kentucky Transportation Research Center and the Kentucky Transportation Cabinet for advanced drystone mason training and rehabilitation of the Wilmore Stone Arch Culvert, a historic double stone arch culvert on an in-service road.in Jessamine County, Kentucky. (Marker Number 1.)

this topic list: Bridges & Viaducts. A significant historical year for this entry is 2005.