McLemoresville in Carroll County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

McLemoresville United Methodist Church

Inscription. McLemoresville was settled in early 1800. In 1820 missionaries Rev. Benjamin Peeples and Rev. Lewis Garrett met at the Public Land Office to divide their territory. By 1859 a church was organized. From 1886 when the northern Methodist Episcopal Church founded McLemoresville Collegiate Institute till it closed in 1932, the lives of the church and school were inseparable. A part of the school dedicated for worship and used by church until the present building was erected in 1926. Before unification in 1939, this church was a vital force in the Central Tenn. Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church.

Erected 1986 by Memphis Conference Commission on Archives and History.

3. McLemoresville United Methodist Church
Unknown via Historical Foundation of the Cumberland Presbyterian Church (public domain), circa 1900
4. McLemoresville Collegiate Institute
This building housed the Cumberland Presbyterian-affiliated Bethel College until it was sold to the Methodist Episcopal Church in 1886.