Pullman in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Arcade

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, June 28, 2016
Inscription. The Arcade (b. 1881-82) was the largest public building in the town of Pullman, serving as its social and commercial heart. Among the first indoor malls, the three-story building reached 90 feet in height and cost $318,000. The Pullman Arcade contained privately operated stores, a post office, library, 1,000-seat theater, the first home of the Pullman Trust & Savings Bank, barbershops, the Pullman Land Association office, the Young Men's Christian Association (of which George Pullman was a founder), offices rented to professionals, and lodge rooms rented to social clubs and religious organizations. The building was demolished circa late 1920's.

Erected by Pullman Civic Organization.

Unknown via Northern Illinois University Digital Library (public domain), 1894