South Pittsburg in Marion County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Christ Church Episcopal

Southeast Tennessee Religious Heritage Trail

Inscription. In 1873, a group of English industrialists, known as the Southern States Coal, Iron and Land Company, purchased large tracts of land, and set out to develop a town, South Pittsburg. From England they brought with them a desire to worship in their native Anglican tradition. The first Episcopal services were held in December 1876 under the direction of the Rev. H.H. Sneed, rector of St. Paul's, Chattanooga. The Mission flourished. By 1880 the congregation recognized a need for its own church building; having first met in the pattern room of the company's shop, and later in the company's chartered school. With the guidance and support of Bishop C.T. Quintard, a building committee headed by Joseph Lodge was appointed. In 1883 the first services were held in the present church; however, the building was not completed until the following year. The bell tower and Rectory were added in 1888, followed by the addition of the parish house. Christ Church is known for its architectural beauty, both in its classic white frame exterior, and its rich wood-panel interior. The altar piece is especially noteworthy, as are the stained glass windows, most of which were given as memorials. Christ Church Episcopal is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Captions (clockwise, from top left):
• Christ Church, circa 1884
Bishop Charles Todd Quintard
• Joseph Lodge, circa 1888, 28 March 1848 -4 January 1931
• Christ Church, circa 1888, with the bell tower added. The Rectory is located next door.

Regarding Christ Church Episcopal. Excerpt from the church's national Register nomination:
Christ Episcopal Church and Parish House were built 1882-84
and 1888, respectively. The conceptual design by Bishop Charles Todd Quintard was interpreted and executed by local craftsmen to create a notable example of Victorian Gothic country church architecture reflective of the home country of many of its parishioners. These Englishmen along with Northern capitalists founded this rural industrial community.

1. Christ Episcopal Church and Parish House. National Register of Historic Places nomination (PDF) and photographs (separate PDF) submitted for the church. (Submitted on March 27, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. History. Just nine men have been ordained deacon and/or priest at Christ Church since its founding, and descendants of its founders continue to be active members. (Christ Church) (Submitted on March 27, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Christ Church