San Angelo in Tom Green County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Texas Historic Bridge

Lone Wolf Bridge

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), December 27, 2021
Inscription.
This 132-foot-long Pratt through truss, fabricated in 1922 by the Virginia Bridge and Iron Co. of Roanoke, Virginia, was commissioned by the newly created State Highway Department of Texas.

Set on two limestone piers topped by concrete caps, it is the oldest surviving bridge and the only remaining metal truss bridge in San Angelo. In its vicinity is the traditional crossing point along the Concho River from Fort Concho to points south and east, particularly to the Lone Wolf buffalo hunters' camp dating to the 1870s.

The rehabilitation of the metal truss and its reinforced concrete approaches is a result of a partnership between the Federal Highway Administration, Texas Department of Transportation, and the city of San Angelo in an effort to preserve them as a pedestrian landmark in a local hike and bike trail.

Project year 2011

Lone Wolf Bridge image. Click for more information.