McKinney in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Johnson House

Inscription. The Johnson House, built in 1870, included a smokehouse, root cellar and water well. It is considered a Folk Victorian style home, with Italianate eave brackets, corbels and dentil trim. The Johnson House was built by Dr. James Harmon, a dentist, who also owned a local photography studio. In 1878, Captain John H. Johnson moved his wife and 13 children into this home so that they could be closer to school.

Captions
Lower Left: Captain Johnson (a Confederate Civil War Veteran) became an active politician, serving in the State Legislature and Senate. He is credited with writing the Homestead Bill, which became law in 1876. Due to his passionate political speeches, he would often turn a florid, reddish complexion, earning him the nickname of Rutabaga Johnson.

Upper Right: A tribute to Bobby Younger, great nephew to Mr. Johnson, is displayed upstairs. After graduating from Mckinney High School, Bobby attended Texas A & M University for one year before enlisting in World War II at the age of 18. Bobby is considered a local war hero who flew 13 successful missions over Germany as a ball turret gunner, before he was killed in action.

The Johnson House is now used as a Bridal Suite for Weddings.

Erected by Chestnut Square Historic Village
.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the outside section of the Chestnut Square Historic Village. There is a small entry fee required to visit the historic homes at the village.

3. The view of the Johnson House and Marker from the street
4. The Johnson House