Altona in Durham Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Altona Mennonite Church

Inscription. This building was constructed by pioneers who emigrated to this area from Pennsylvania in the early 1800's. Members of the congregation hauled the bricks from the Cherrywood brick-yard. Heads of local families served through the years as trustees. These included Reesors, Widemans, Nighswanders, Hoovers and Stouffers. The first grave is dated 1835. The last regular service was held September 15, 1974. The church and cemetery are reminders of the work and influence of the Mennonites in the development of this community.

2. Altona Mennonite Church