Melissa in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church of Melissa

Inscription. Organized as the Melissa Baptist Church of Christ on Oct. 18, 1884, this congregation began with 22 charter members. Levi Dunn served as first pastor. The fellowship met once a month until 1898, when services began to be held twice monthly. Weekly worship services began in 1948. A 1921 tornado destroyed the original church building, but by 1924 the congregation had erected a new sanctuary. Known since 1952 as the First Baptist Church of Melissa, the congregation has provided service and leadership to the community throughout its history.

Melissa is on U.S. Highway 75 seven miles northeast of McKinney in north central Collin County. The rich soils of the Blackland Prairie and the waters of the Elm Fork of the Trinity River attracted settlers to the area in the 1840s, when the Peters colony was opened to settlement. The town was laid out in 1872, when the Houston and Texas Central Railway reached the area.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on March 29, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the First Baptist Church of Melissa and Marker from the parking lot