Melissa in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Melissa School

Inscription. The first schoolhouse to serve the residents of Melissa was constructed on land acquired in 1882 by trustees James Graves, John Gibson and George Fitzhugh, pioneer area settlers. Since the deed stated the property was to be used "Forever exclusively, for educational and religious purposes," the one-room schoolhouse was the site of community worship services on Sundays. The first teacher in the school was Mary Huckerston, who taught all grades, and the first principal was F.O. Jones, later a professor at Texas Christian University.

A new brick schoolhouse was completed at this site in 1910 to accommodate Melissa's growth as a railroad center. It was built through the efforts of W.N. Osburn, a long-time advocate of the town's educational program. Severely damaged by a tornado on April 13, 1921, the structure was later rebuilt. The district's continued growth through consolidation with nearby schools resulted in the need for a new building, which was constructed in 1939-40.

For over a century the Melissa School has provided a quality educational program that reflects the community's ideals. Graduates of the school include numerous business, professional and civic leaders.

is listed in this topic list: Education. A significant historical date for this entry is April 13, 1921.

Melissa is on U.S. Highway 75 seven miles northeast of McKinney in north central Collin County. The rich soils of the Blackland Prairie and the waters of the Elm Fork of the Trinity
River attracted settlers to the area in the 1840s, when the Peters colony was opened to settlement. The town was laid out in 1872, when the Houston and Texas Central Railway reached the area.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on March 31, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Melissa School Marker in front of the Melissa School Home Office building