Anna in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

A. Sherley & Bro. Hardware Store

Inscription. Lewis and Paulina Sherley moved to North Texas from Kentucky about 1853. When the town of Anna was established in 1872, their grandsons, brothers Andrew and Fred Sherley, opened a hardware store. In 1894 they built this structure to house the business. It remained in the family after the store closed in 1979. Over time they were undertakers as well as purveyors of furniture, farming implements and machinery, wagons, cotton, grain and groceries. Wagon-weighing scales in front of the building were removed when the road was widened. The structure is a fine example of an early Texas commercial building, retaining the original canopy and painted signs. Minimal Victorian-era detailing includes corbelled brickwork in the parapet and paneled kickplates on storefront display windows.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1999

3. The view of the Hardware Store and Marker from the street