Van Alstyne in Grayson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Collin McKinney

Fifty Feet North to Grave of

— (April 17, 1766 - September 8, 1861) —

Inscription. A pioneer leader of North Texas and signer of the Texas Declaration of Independence, Collin McKinney was born in New Jersey, a son of Scottish immigrant parents. In 1780 the family moved to Kentucky and in 1824 McKinney migrated across the Red River and settled near present Texarkana.

In January, 1836, he was elected a delegate to the general convention at Washington-on-the-Brazos and there served on a committee of five that drafted Texas Declaration of Independence from Mexico. On March 2, he signed the document. He also served on the committee which prepared the constitution for the Republic of Texas. Later he served in the 1st, 2nd and 4th Congresses of the Republic. In private life, McKinney was a leader in establishing the first Disciples of Christ Church in Texas.

In 1846 he settled near the Grayson-Collin County line; this became his permanent residence. In 1792 he married Amy Moore; they had four children. He and his second wife, Betsy Leake (Coleman), by whom he had six children, are both buried in this cemetery.

Collin County and its seat, McKinney, were named in his honor. In 1936 the Texas Centennial Commission had his house moved to Finch Park in McKinney.

Erected 1968 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 7400.)

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Churches & ReligionSettlements & SettlersWar, Texas Independence. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1836.

2. The Collin McKinney Marker in the cemetery
(the tall white gravestone on the right side of marker is the McKinney gravestone)
Texas State Historical Association - Handbook of Texas (Submitted on March 31, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. Closeup of the Collin McKinney gravestone
4. The view of the Collin McKinney Marker from the center cemetery road