Downtown in Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lumberyards

Inscription. Although stone may have been a popular building material for many early settlers due to the abundance of quartzite deposits in the region, lumber was still a necessary commodity for the growing community. The prairie itself had little to offer in the form of trees for lumber. Railroad progress in the 1880s soon linked Sioux Falls to numerous towns and lumber mills with a more abundant supply. Over the years several lumberyards arose to supply the community with building materials, a couple of which, until very recently, stood on this very site or adjacent to it.

Roderick & Brown established 1874
H.W.Ross Lumber Company established 1878
Sioux Falls Lumber Company formerly J.W.Parker & Son established 1881
Badger Lumber established 1880
Schoeneman Brothers & Company established (in Sioux Falls) 1906
John W. Tuthill Lumber Company formerly Edwin Sharpe & Company established 1872

What is a lumberyard? A lumberyard is a place where lumber, or wood-related products, for construction projects are processed, stored and sold. Trees are broken down first at a lumber mill, and then transported to the lumberyard. Some lumber yards also provide services such as the use of a planer,
saw or other large machines.

Erected by Siouxland Heritage Museums and Confluence.

March 26, 2022
Caption: View of Sioux Falls from the East Side with Lumberyard in the Foreground, ca. 1890. Image courtesy of Siouxland Heritage Museums [SHM 1936.1.61].
March 26, 2022
Captions:
Roderick & Brown
In April of 1881, floodwaters swept away all of the inventory at Roderick & Brown's Eight & railroad lumber yard. Quick-thinking settlers gathered the materials from the base of the falls and resold it.

H.W.Ross Lumber Company
The John W. Tuthill Lumber Company sold building materials, coal, and coke (a fuel made from coal) in its retail yard. Most of its profits, however, were made selling sashes and doors.

left photo
The Schoeneman's Lumber Building was removed in 2012 prior to construction of the new hotel.
View of River Ramp and Schoeneman's Lumber Building, 1968. Image courtesy of Siouxland Heritage Museums [SHM 1984.18.248].

right photo
Tuthill Lumber Building, ca. 1925. Image Courtesy of Siouxland Heritage Museums [SHM 95.23.112].
March 26, 2022
Captions:
graphic
How many trees does it take to build a house?
one house +/-2,000 square feet
= 16,000 board feet* of framing lumber
*one board foot = 1" thick by 1' wide by 1' length
= approximately 70 trees with 18" trunk diameters at breast height, at 35' tall

indian grass
Sorghastrum nutans
The grasses identified on these signs are native to South Dakota and may have grown on this very site before people settled in Sioux Falls.
Indian Grass grows across the United States - from Eastern Canada down to Florida and across to Utah and Arizona. It's also the state grass of Oklahoma and South Carolina!

photo
Bird's Eye View of Lumberyards on East Bank of Big Sioux River in Downtown Sioux Falls, ca. 1945. Image courtesy of Siouxland Heritage Museums [SHM 1989.26.18].
5. Lumberyards Marker (middle), from the north
6. Lumberyards Marker (middle), from the south