Hagerstown in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

200 Years of the Arts and Humanities

Gruber's Printing Shop and "Almanack"
John Gruber (1768-1857) maintained a printing shop at this location from about 1795 until about 1855. In 1797, he began printing an "almanack". The Hagerstown Town and Country Almanack has been published continuously by his descendants. It was still in production as of the installation of this marker in 2014, making it the second oldest almanac in the United States and the oldest still operated by descendants of the founder.

In the fall of 1814, Gruber published National Songster or A Collection of the Most Admired Patriotic Songs on the Brilliant Victories Achieved by the Naval and Military Heroes of the United States of America. Within this book was Francis Scott Key's poem "Defense of Fort M'Henry," set to the tune "Anacreon in Heaven." This was the first time what would become the "Star Spangled Banner" - our National Anthem - was published in a music book. The book was released only a few weeks after the poem was written as Key watched to see if "the flag was still there."

The Maryland Theatre

The Maryland Theatre was designed by Harry E. Yessler of Hagerstown and the renowned New York theater architect Thomas W. Lamb. Theatre doors opened on May 10, 1915. The first sell-out audience was treated to music by a live orchestra and a five-reel
feature film, The Commuters. The first talking picture shown in the Maryland Theatre was The Jazz Singer in June 1928.

The theater was damaged by a fire in 1974 which destroyed the front section of the building. The building fell into disrepair until 1976 when Gerald N. Minnich purchased it just before it was to be sold for the value of its building materials. Led by the efforts of local businessman, Jack Garrott and "Citizens to Save the Maryland Theatre," its Neo-Classical and Art Deco interior was restored and the theater reopened in 1978.

Performers who have headlined at the Maryland Theatre include Bob Hope, Mickey Rooney, George Burns and Gracie Allen, George Carlin, B.B. King, Johnny Cash, Ray Charles and Bill Cosby.