Bransford Avenue in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Vine Hill / Donau

629 Benton Ave.

Vine Hill
629 Benton Ave.
William J. Gerst (of the Wm. Gerst Brewing Co.) purchased the Vine Hill estate in 1900 from Capt. John W. Morton for $14,195. In 1905 Gerst built a three-story barn and started rearing thoroughbreds. The local brewer/turfman’s prize horse, Donau, would win the Kentucky Derby in 1910.

The family sold the estate in 1941 to make way for Vultee Aircraft’s employee housing. The home was used as a community center for soldiers during WWII and later razed for government housing.

Donau
William Gerst purchased the young thoroughbred from a Lexington, KY stud farm in 1908 for $350 and named him Donau after the Danube River. In 1910, jockey Fred Herbert rode Donau to victory at the Kentucky Derby. Gerst stated, "Donau has the speed of a sprinter, the courage of a bulldog, and the gameness of a fighting cock!" Donau died in 1912 and was buried in an unmarked grave near the south side of the Vine Hill Farm.

Erected 2021 by Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County. Donated by the Mertie Family. (Marker Number 241.)

1. Wikipedia article on Donau (1907–1913) - American Thoroughbred racehorse. (Submitted on April 6, 2022.)
2. Brewed in Dixie.
Brewed in Dixie is devoted to Nashville's brewing history by sponsoring beer and brewery related historical markers, beer style and brewery historical lectures, and actively participating in various breweriana collectible organizations.
(Submitted on July 11, 2022, by Scott Mertie of Nashville, Tennessee.)

2. Donau - 1910 KY Derby Winner
4. Donau - 1910 KY Derby Winner
The historical marker recognizing Donau, the 1910 Kentucky Derby winner owned by William Gerst and trained at his Vine Hill Estate. Pictured are Scott Mertie, author of Nashville Brewing, and John Ritter, great, great grandson of William Gerst.