South Riding in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Village of Conklin

Inscription.
After the Civil War, newly emancipated African-Americans with the family names of Ashton, Allen, Newman, Harris, Peters, and Dean resided in the area that was later to be named Conklin, which was located a short distance from the current location of the Settle-Dean cabin.

The village was named after John R. and Mary Conklin who purchased 100 acres of land from one Horace Adee in 1871. Originally from Pennsylvania, the Conklins attempted to farm the land having filed on June 27, 1874 a Homestead Claim which permitted them to live on the land for 10 years exempt from seizure by creditors for any debts they may have owed. In 1890, the Conklins established a store which became the first post office in the village.

In 1872, the Conklin School was built for "colored children." This one-room structure was used until 1948. Prosperity Baptist Church was built in 1899 on land donated by Charles Dean and burned in 1951. The congregation met in the basement of the new church while the sanctuary was under construction. The larger church was completed in 1972 and stands to this day.

Education. In addition, it is included in the Postal Mail and Philately series list. A significant historical date for this entry is June 27, 1874.