Alcoa in Blount County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Alcoa's First Fire Hall

Inscription. In the 1940s, the City of Alcoa established a fire hall independent from the Aluminum Company of America (ALCOA). The City acquired its first fire truck in 1942, an open-cab 1940 Ford. The first fire hall, near the intersection of Springbrook Road and Edison Street, was completed in 1944. Initially, there was one paid employee, and the fire department depended upon a volunteer fire department.

Captions:(counterclockwise from top left)
• The volunteer fire department meets in the 1940s. The fire hall was a popular gathering place for community leaders.
• City of Alcoa's new fire hall in 1944.
• City of Alcoa's volunteer fire department was photographed in 1944 for the City's 25th anniversary. L-R, F. L. Baker, chief; R. M. Lord, captain; E. C. Crow, Ben L. Houser, Buddy Murrin, M, L. Smith, captain; J. H. Studley, Jr., G. M. Lambdin, Fred Griffitts, R. L. Bluford, and S. H. McPherson.
• L-R, Earl Daffron and Clarence Story, chief, are pictured with the department's dalmatian mascot, Bosco, alongside the City's new American LaFrance fire engine purchased in 1967. Story was the City's first full-time fire chief.

Erected 2019 by City of Alcoa • Arconic Foundation.

. In addition, it is included in the Tennessee, City of Alcoa series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1942.

Now the Pershing Academy Of Learning, part of Alcoa High School - temporarily closed.