Carlinville in Macoupin County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Loomis House

Inscription.
This elegant fifty room hotel was built amid scandal in 1870 by Judge Thaddeus Loomis. Judge Loomis was one of the commissioners responsible for the building of the Macoupin County Courthouse. As courthouse costs continued to rise, Judge Loomis fell under suspicion. He admitted using limestone for the Loomis House from the Macoupin County Courthouse construction but said he obtained it legally. Charges against him were cleared due to lack of evidence but he had lost the trust of the Carlinville citizens.

Architect EE Myers designed the Loomis House and the Courthouse. It functioned only a few years as a hotel before closing due to financial woes, and since then has housed various businesses including a restaurant, bar, drug store, hair salon and women's clothing store.

Erected 2015 by Carlinville Tourism Committee/ Carlinville Chamber of Commerce.

2. Loomis House