Death Valley National Park in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Scotty’s Castle

Road to Recovery

Flash Flood Scours Grapevine Canyon

On the night of October 18, 2015, heavy rains pounded Grapevine Canyon. Floodwaters roared out of the canyon mouth — visible to the northeast — and down the valley behind the ranger station. After evacuating nearby Mesquite Springs Campground, rangers and 20 others were trapped overnight in this area. The group watched in amazement as power poles and dumpsters floated by. In the morning, heavy equipment was needed to clear the road and evacuate the group. This area averages only four inches of rain per year, but over three inches of rain and hail had fallen in a five-hour period. Floodwaters ran at 3,000 cubic feet per second, cutting deep channels, destroying roads, and depositing mud up to four feet deep in and around buildings at Scotty's Castle, three miles from here in Grapevine Canyon.

Road to Recovery

The 2015 flood at Scotty's Castle was exceptional. Nothing like it has occurred in the hundred-year history of the site. Although Scotty's Castle itself sustained little damage, the floodwaters pushed open doors in some buildings, broke windows, and damaged walls, leaving behind a foot of mud and a four-foot-high water line. All water, power, telephone, and sewage utilities were ripped out. Huge sections of roads were destroyed. By
the end of 2015, most of the mud and debris was cleared. The power line has been replaced, and utilities are being repaired. With the challenges of working in a remote area impacting costs, the park sustained $50 million in damages. Repairs may take several years to complete.
Other than roof leaks, Scotty's Castle escaped damage from the downpour. The picnic area, visitor center, and offices, however, were heavily damaged.

Scotty’s Castle

Chicago millionaire Albert Johnson built the Spanish-style villa as a personal retreat. Its nickname "Scotty's Castle" grew from the myth that a secret goldmine discovered by Walter E. Scott —"Death Valley Scotty"— funded its construction. Both Johnson and Scott enjoyed the outlandish yarn and allowed the fable to flourish.

Erected by Death Valley National Park.

office area: Death Valley CA 92328, United States of America. Touch for directions.