San Marcos in Hays County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Charles S. Cock House Museum

Inscription. The Home
Charles Stephen Cock purchased this property on the banks of the San Marcos River in 1867 and promptly built his modest home. The limestone Greek Revival style home has two foot thick walls and is the oldest remaining residential building in San Marcos. The home included multiple rooms to accommodate his family and featured a fireplace in both the parlor and main bedroom. In 1871 Mr. Cock deeded the home to his daughter, Cecilia. She sold it back to her father in 1884 where Charles and his wife lived until his death in 1897.

In 1976 the City of San Marcos purchased the restoration project for a group of local ladies who later founded the Heritage Association of San Marcos. It was the first property in town to be placed on the National Register of Historic Places and is an official Texas Historic Landmark. Today it stands as a museum and is under the management of the Heritage Association Guild.

Charles S. Cock and San Marcos
Charles S. Cock was a prominent figure and civic leader in the development of San Marcos. Cock became the second mayor of San Marcos, serving from 1881-1883. He served as County Treasurer, County Commissioner 1865-66, was the County Clerk in 1867 and the Justice of the Peace from 1885-1888. He oversaw the construction of many of the roads in San Marcos and
contributed to bringing the railroad to town.

The Cock Family
Charles and Susana moved to Texas from Water Valley, Mississippi. After living in Bastrop for a short time, they moved to the San Marcos area. They purchased land near the Blanco River and created a large, productive farm. The Cock family moved into this home with their twin daughters Cecilia and Civilia and their three sons, William, Charles and Louis. Many Cock family members are buried in the San Marcos Cemetery.

The twin daughters were married in a double ceremony in 1870. Cecilia married John A. Montgomery. Civilia married Joseph W. Earnest.

Captions
Left Middle: During the 1976 Restoration