Hallettsville in Lavaca County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Cole Theatre

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), December 20, 2020
Inscription. As early as the 1860s, Block 9 was an important trading area in Hallettsville. I. Samusch had a grocery store on the corner next to the square. In 1887, John Speary's new “rock store” was built on Lot 7 of Block 9 where the Cole Theatre is presently located. In 1888 he added a “wareroom” for the growing business of Rosenberg Brothers general merchandise.

At some time H.J. Heye from LaGrange also operated a saddle shop in the Speary Building. John Speary died in 1891 and in 1896 the building was leased to the New York Store. Various other businesses were located there prior to the Cole Theatre's move in 1929.

Cole Theatre's history began on the west side of the square. In 1926 Mart Cole owned a silent movie theatre known as the Cole Theatre located in the magnificent three story Opera House on the west side of the Courthouse square. Lillian McElroy was the manager and her sister Bunt (McElroy) Strole was the piano player.

Admission was 10 and 25 cents on Wednesday and Thursday and 15 and 35 cents on the weekend. Every Friday a $5.00 cash prize was given to the holder of the lucky number. For special attractions singer Jimmie Rogers and other Hollywood stars appeared in person. The first sound movie “Wings” was shown to a full house.

In 1929, the theatre was moved to its present location on East Second
Street and seated 700 people. The Spanish murals were painted by Cole's interior decorator, A.J. Schubert, a native of Hallettsville. Schubert designed elaborate theatre and stage props to promote theatre features for the entire Cole Theatre Circuit. The theatre was remodeled after the 1940 flood, in the 1960s and again after the flood of 1981.

During the depression and World War II, the theatre showed newsreels of world events. During the Allied Invasion of France, Second Street was closed in front of the theatre to accommodate the long lines. Patrons were kept comfortable with fans blowing over blocks of ice.

Among the theatre's managers were Lillian McElroy, D.P. Morton, Lilah Cole and Charlie Payne. Other employees who worked for the theatre were Louis Schott, Jr., Morrow Childress, Ben Linhart, Otto Koch, Milton Laake, Al Niebler, Bea Heinzel and Lydia Boethel.

In 1982 the Cole Theatre was sold to the Cozy Theatre Circuit, and in 1993 was purchased by Bill and Barbara Orsak.

Bill had always loved the theatre and worked as a projectionist in the Uptown and the old Victoria Theatre. The Cole Theatre had been closed for almost 18 months when he decided to see if he could make a go of the business. He then leased the theatre on July 31, 1992 and purchased it in 1993.

The Orsaks' son, Richard, now owns and operates the theatre and was
instrumental in replacing the old speakers in the theatre with a new sound system including Dolby Digital and DTS Digital. New seats, screens, projector and lighted aisle carpet were added to update the old 200 seat theatre. The new Soundfold curtains cover the Spanish murals that still adorn the walls. Richard and Bill's Theatre background have made them successful in acquiring first-run features for Hallettsville, almost unheard of in small theatres.

Credit for the Cole Theatre history goes to local historical researchers Anne Rhodes and Dorothy Bujnoch, Gypsy Cole, Bobby Lee (Cole) Drozd, Mrs. Louis Schott, Jr. and Jordan Schott's research paper, "Life and Times of Lavaca County,” which was prepared during the Sesquicentennial Celebration.

Erected by Hallettsville Chamber of Commerce & Agriculture.