Near Wawa in Algoma District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Birth of a Legend

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), August 7, 2017
Inscription. It was erected to commemorate the completion of the last link of the Trans-Canada Highway. A Wawa Goose Statue has stood at the intersection of Highways 17 and 101 since September 1960.

The Idea
An innovation of long tíme Wawa resident B.A. (Al) Turcott, Gerry Spreng and Mel Phillips, the monument was created to attract visitors to the town of Wawa.

The concept of a gjant Canada Goose statue was chosen to symbolize what was believed to be the true translation of the town's Ojibway name Wawa, wild goose. The idea was first laughed by residents. The businessmen had difficulty raising support and funds for their venture. The provincial government assisted with the concrete base and commemorative plaque, however Mr. Turcott contributed $3,000 of personal finances for the actual statue.

The First Statue
The first Wawa Goose statue was constructed of chicken wire and hand-mixed plaster by a Mr. Koci. Mr. Kocí was also responsible for constructing many of the original dinosaur statues found in Dinosaur Park in Calgary, Alberta. The statue was 27' high, 23' long and weighed 150,000 pounds. It was unveiled with great fanfare and celebration at the opening of the last link of the Lake Superior section of the Trans-Canada Highway on September 17, 1960.

Within a year, it was obvious that
it would have to be replaced. The statue was not holding out well against the full brunt of the harsh Northern Ontario elements coming up the Magpie River Valley from Lake Superior. By this time, the value of the Wawa Goose had been fully accepted and the Township of Michipicoten took on the project of replacing our town's new icon. For $5,200, Mr. Dick Vanderclift of Sault Ste. Marie was hired to create today's famous Wawa Goose Statue.

Vanderclift Welder & Artist
Born in Rotterdam, Netherlands in 1923, Dick Vanderclift worked in his father's ornamental wrought iron business until he emigrated to Canada in 1952. He worked for Algoma Steel in Sault Ste. Marie for 2 years then started his own ornamental wrought iron and mobile welding business which quickly flourished.

He was heavily involved in the expansion, design and fabrication of the Algoma Steel Tube Mill. He worked on the International Bridge linking Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario with Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan. He designed and constructed the Sault Ste. Marie Mayor's Service of Office Chain. He designed and created the stainless steel urn holding Sir James Dunn's ashes in Fredericton, New Brunswick. He also created the statue of 3 youths standing outside the Algoma District School Board office on Albert Street in the Sault. A miniature of the Goose statue is displayed in Municipal Council Chambers
2. The Wawa Goose
(shown below).

A Legend She Became
After the opening of the highway in 1960, the Wawa Goose caught the eye of one particular visitor who has since become a Canadian icon. Stompin' Tom Connors wrote the ballad “Little Wawa” after a short time in Wawa, entertaining both residents and visitors alike.

Little Wawa was a wild goose who from the south land flew
In a V-shaped flock of wild geese with her lover Gander Goo,
her lover Gander Goo.
They flew across North Michigan to see the sights below
'Cause they were on their honeymoon to North Ontario,
to North Ontario.

Chorus:
“Honk honk” said Little Wawa. “Honk honk my Gander Goo”.
In Goose talk that means I love you and l always will be true,
I always will be true, Little Wawa, Little Wawa.

The night was fast approaching a dreadful hissing sound,
Twas an arrow from an Indian bow and Gander Goo fell down,
and Gander Goo fell down.
The wild geese kept on flying but Wawa would not go.
She stayed to find her lover in the bush land far below,
In the bush land far below. (chorus)

A goose that died of heartbreak; a legend she became.
But now she'll live forever in a town that bears her name,
a town that bears her name.
If you should see her statue on Highway 17
You'll know that you're in Wawa and her
love song you will sing,
her love song you will sing (chorus)

Regarding Birth of a Legend. The Goose statue in the photograph is actually the third. It was unveiled on July 1, 2017 – Canada Day.