Secaucus in Hudson County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Prisoner of War Memorial

1. Prisoner of War Memorial
Inscription.
A prisoner of war is a person, whether a combatant or a non-combatant, who is held captive by a belligerent power during or immediately after an armed conflict.

"Those who don the uniform in particular, those who suffered in captivity or have gone missing in distant lands - serve as enduring proof that America still turns out warriors of true character and grit.

We recognize the crucible that they went through, and we will never let their sacrifices wither in the compost of history. They returned home to us as role models for honor and courage, and we remember their uniquely tested heroism every day.

Our pows, our missing in action, their families — They have met the most terrible challenges undeterred, with the highest fortitude, honoring a nation that loves them for what they call out in each of us. and for that, we owe them an irredeemable debt of gratitude."

Defense Secretary James N. Mattis

( small plaques above the entry and in the gazebo )